2020 AWARD NOMINATIONS 

ALBERTA TEAM HANDBALL FEDERATION (ATHF) is pleased to announce the nomination process for Coach of the Year / Men and Women Player of the Year / Referee of the Year
 
Criteria for Coach of the Year
  •  Any ATHF member can nominate up to one coach on their accomplishments from  Sept 1st 2019-November 15th

  • The nominee must have been coaching at the club, Jr high school, High School or Provincial level or a coach who is directly responsible for training athletes to reach the junior and/or elite level. 

To nominate a coach please fill out the form  Click Here 

Criteria for Men or Women's  player of the Year ( 3 categories in each gender)

  •  3 categories are Sr age (any age), Jr (19-U must of at least been born 2001), Youth (16U must of at least been born 2004)

  • Any ATHF member can nominate up to one player in each category on their accomplishments from  Sept 1st 2019-November 15th

  • The nominee must have been playing at the club, Jr high school, High School, Provincial level or a member of ATHF playing Internationally 

To nominate a coach please fill out the form Click Here 

Criteria for Referee of the Year

  •  Any ATHF member can nominate up to one Referee on their accomplishments from  Sept 1st 2019-November 15th

  • The nominee must have been reffing at least at  club, Jr high school, High School or Provincial level 

To nominate a coach please fill out the form  Click Here 

Criteria for Volunteer of the Year
  •  Any ATHF member can nominate up to one volunteer on their work with School, Club, Provincial team or ATHF from  Sept 1st 2019-November 15th

To nominate a coach please fill out the form  Click Here 

the 2020  Award Committee  will consist of the following individuals:

Tyrell Johnston – President of ATHF

Mark Gordulic  – Director at Large of ATHF

Cassidy Hartwick – Player Rep of ATHF

Dusan Krstic – Player Rep of ATHF

David Gingles - Director of officiating

Mike Nahmiash - Executive Director (only if a tie would happen)

 

Note: if anyone on the committee is voted for an award they will not be a part of that voting process 

 

Deadline to submit nominations is December 1st 2020 4:30 pm, Winners will be announced starting December 10th 2020

#29 TYRELL JOHNSTON 
#31 JANEL ROGIANI / DAKOTA HEISE 
# 30 DAWN SONG / LILY TO 
#32 2019 YOUTH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook Social Icon